Issue Number 1| June 2010 | www.canadianvisaspecialists.com
Changes to Canada’s Immigration Program

On June 26, 2010, the following changes to Canada’s immigration program were introduced.

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKERS

Updated Occupations List and a Cap on the number of applications to be processed per year
A maximum of 20 000 Federal Skilled Worker applications, without an offer of arranged employment, will be considered for processing each year.
Within the 20 000 cap, a maximum of 1 000 Federal Skilled Worker applications per National Occupation Classification (NOC) code will be considered for processing each year.
In calculating the caps, applications will be considered in order of the date they are received.
For the unique purpose of calculating the caps, the first year will begin on June 26, 2010, and end on June 30, 2011 Subsequent years will be calculated from July 1st to June 30th, unless otherwise indicated in a future Ministerial Instruction.
 
There will be only two categories under the Federal Skilled Worker program: 
  • Applications submitted with an Arranged Employment Offer (AEO) consistent with requirements of subsection 82(2) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations
  • Applications from skilled workers with evidence of experience in the last 10 years under one or more of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) codes:

0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
2151 Architects
3111 Specialist Physicians
3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
3113 Dentists
3131 Pharmacists
3142 Physiotherapists
3152 Registered Nurses
3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
4151 Psychologists
4152 Social Workers
6241 Chefs
6242 Cooks
7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
242 Industrial Electricians
7251 Plumbers
7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators
7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
7371 Crane Operators
7372 Drillers & Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

As new occupations have been added, if you see an occupation on this list in which you have a minimum of twelve (12) months work experience in the last ten (10) years, you may now be eligible. You may have previously received an email from Canadian Visa Specialists stating you were not eligible as your occupation was not on the previous list, so please email Canadian Visa Specialists at info@canadianvisaspecialists.com  so you can be re-assessed under the new criteria. As there are caps on the number of visas issued per occupation, it is important you act quickly as to not miss out on the cap.

To review the job description of these occupations, please visit http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC/English/NOC/2006/Welcome.aspx and enter the four digit code in the ‘Quick Search’ box on the bottom left side.

All applicants will now be required to provide results from an accredited language testing agency, such as IELTS or TEF.

Canadian Experience Class

Canadian Experience Class applications received by the designated Citizenship and Immigration office on or after June 26, 2010, must be accompanied by the results of the principal applicant's English or French language proficiency assessment.

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKERS

The Government of Canada proposes that amendments be made to the definition of "investor" and "investment" in section 88 of the Regulations that would increase the investment amount from $400,000 to $800,000 and the Personal Net Worth amount from $800,000 to $1.6M for Investor class applicants.

Retention/Disposition

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Canadian Experience Class or the Federal Immigrant Investor program whose applications are received by the designated Citizenship and Immigration Canada office on or after June 26, 2010, and which do not meet the criteria described above shall be informed that their application will not continue for processing and shall be returned with their processing fees.
 
The full press release can be viewed at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/releases/2010/2010-06-26.asp

As there will be further instructions over the coming weeks, please keep up to date via our website, www.canadianvisaspecialists.com.