This page is currently being updated to reflect the recent changes and the introduction of Express Entry – please check back soon!

Visa Categories Canadian Experience Class

For people who have recent Canadian work experience or have graduated and recently worked in Canada

If you are a temporary foreign worker or a foreign student who graduated in Canada, you often have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent residence. You are familiar with Canadian society and can contribute to the Canadian economy. You should have knowledge of English or French and qualifying work experience.

You must meet these minimum requirements to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class. You must:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • be either:
    • a temporary foreign worker with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada, or
    • a foreign graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada
  • have gained your experience in Canada with the proper work or study authorization
  • apply while working in Canada – or – within one year of leaving your job in Canada
As a result of the Ministerial Instructions published on June 26th, 2010, all applicants will now be required to provide results from an accredited language testing agency, such as IELTS or TEF.

For a full assessment of your eligibility, please click here.


Free Visa Assessment


Canadian Visa Specialists Copyright 2009. All Rights Reserved. CP 572, Hudson Heights, Quebec, Canada, J0P 1J0
Tel: +1 450 458 4333   Fax: +1 450 458 1532



Website by Coeus Knowledge Systems