Visa Categories Study Permits

For people who want to study in Canada on a temporary basis

To be eligible to apply for a study permit

You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.

You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

  • tuition fees
  • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
  • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.

You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.

You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

Exceptions

You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

For a full assessment of your eligibility, please click here.


Free Visa Assessment


Canadian Visa Specialists Copyright 2017. All Rights Reserved. 507 Place d’Armes, Suite 240, Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2Y 2W8
Tel: +1 450 458 4333 Fax: +1 450 458 1532



A Multimedia Development by Unified Digital